GCA Committee & Club History

GCA Tennis Club Committee and History

 

Gold Coast Junior Albert Tennis Club is an incorporated not for profit association. The Club’s activities are conducted according to the regulations contained within Queensland Government Recreation, Sport and Arts Regulatory Requirements as well as Tennis Queensland Australia.

Gold Coast Junior Albert Tennis Club is required to report annually on its financial position and memberships. The financial statements of the Club are subject to an audit by the Honorary Auditor each year.

The Club’s major activity is tennis as required under the terms of the Club’s lease agreement with City of Gold Coast.

For previous AGM or Financial information please feel free to contact GCA Tennis on 5576 2522.

Current GCA Committee

GCA Committee Members 2020
General Committee 2020
  • Sean Taylor – President
  • Roger Marquass – Treasurer
  • Brad McCarthy – Secretary
  • Jason Jones – Web Development & IT Support
  • Peter Szogi – General Committee
  • Ben Ferguson – General Committee

Members of the current Committee of Management (“the Committee”) elected by members with full voting rights.

Sean Taylor

Sean Taylor

President

Roger Marquass

Roger Marquass

Treasurer

Brad McCarthy

Brad McCarthy

Secretary

Jason Jones

Jason Jones

Web Development

Peter Szogi

Peter Szogi

Committee Member

Ben Ferguson

Ben Ferguson

Committee Member

Club History

 

President
Name Year
Harry Ramsbottom 78-79
Heather Graham 79-99
Wally Svikss 99-20
Harry Ramsbottom 00-07
Ross Cameron 07-09
Allan De Villiers 09-11
Steve Giles 11-14
Sean Taylor 14-20
Secretary
Name Year
Sheryl King 92-04
Jan Richardson 04-10
Alison Forner 10-14
Brad McCarthy 14-20
Current Committee
Name Year
Jason Jones 14-20
Peter Szogi 16-20
Ben Ferguson 18-20
Treasurer
Name Year
Denise Roberts 91-03
Miriam Peers 03-08
Sandy Hawes 08-11
Jovan Popovic 11-15
Roger Marquass 15-20
Lifetime Members
Name Year
Harry Ramsbottom 1991
Heather Graham 1992
John Faulks 1993
Neville Graham 1995
Denise Roberts 1996
Sheryl King 1997
Brian Geraghty 1998
Miriam Peers 2005
Roger Marquass 2020
Club Champs – Girls
Lyn Schneeberger 1980
Julie-Anne Gilmore 1981
Julie-Anne Gilmore 1982
Julie-Anne Gilmore 1983
Jane Ramsbottom 1984
Danielle Casserly 1985
Jane Hodgson 1986
Jane Ramsbottom 1987
Chantelle Jackson 1988
Chantelle Jackson 1989
Rochelle Fuller 1990
Chantelle Jackson 1991
Zoe Jacovou 1992
Zoe Jacovou 1993
Talula Guralnek 1994
Courtney Griggs 1995
Tania Dakers 1996
Jade Ooi 1997
Jade Ooi 1998
Jade Ooi 1999
No Event 2000
Jayne Lewis 2001
Holly Lane 2002
Amanda Overton 2003
Ebony Roach 2004
Ebony Roach 2005
Ebony Roach 2006
Amanda Ware 2007
Bianca Smith 2008
Ebony Roach 2009
Ebony Roach 2010
Komaki Ido 2011
Tarsha De Souza 2012
Komaki Ido 2013
Komaki Ido 2014
Ava Edmonds 2015
No Event 2016
Seren Dowd 2017
Karissa Muir 2018
No Event 2019
Club Champs – Boys
Brett Caplice 1980
Brett Caplice 1981
Mark Bradke 1982
Darren Collins 1983
Darren Collins 1984
David Brawn 1985
David Brawn 1986
Tim Roberts 1987
Tim Roberts 1988
Justin Cohen 1989
Justin Cohen 1990
Mark Hillard 1991
Malcom Stewart 1992
Manuel Bernhardt 1993
Nathan Moran 1994
Neil Moran 1995
Manuel Bernhardt 1996
Lee Hurley 1997
Andrew Hurley 1998
Lee Hurley 1999
Brett Wagner 2000
Brett Wagner 2001
Ricky Peers 2002
Simon Peers 2003
Ben Ireland 2004
Justin Seller 2005
Justin Seller 2006
Ricky Peers 2007
Michael Richardson 2008
Nicolas Cameron 2009
Nicolas Cameron 2010
Nikola Crnokrak 2011
Sam Walsh 2012
Flynn Paterson 2013
Riley Paterson 2014
Aiden Kinging 2015
Riley Paterson 2016
Ko Urayama 2017
Jerome Mak 2018
Joel Kafer 2019
Club Champs – Mens
Justin Cohen 1989
Michael Dixon 1990
Paul Garner 1991
Jeffrey Karttunen 1992
Jeffrey Karn 1993
Nathan Moran 1994
Neil Moran 1995
Manuel Bernhardt 1996
Luca De Simone 1997
Marcus Walker 1998
Triston Young 1999
Stephen Wright 2000
Bradley Andrews 2001
Bradley Andrews 2002
Jayden Cahill 2003
Denis Vuksanovic 2004
Ricky Peers 2005
Ricky Peers 2006
Ricky Peers 2007
Ricky Peers 2008
Ricky Peers 2009
Justin Seller 2010
Ricky Peers 2011
Nikola Crnokrak 2012
Alex Crnokrak 2013
Ben Ferguson 2014
Ben Ferguson 2015
Rai Zafar 2016
Simon Wang 2017
Simon Wang 2018
Simon Wang 2019
Club Champs – Women
Kristi Dawson 1989
Mhousci Scanlan 1990
Melanie Small 1991
Jillian Harvey 1992
Leahanna Baldock 1993
Alison McCallum 1994
Peta Neil 1995
Gabriel Baker 1996
Lisa Mcdonald 1997
Lisa Mcdonald 1998
Shannon Tricklebank 1999
Rebecca Hodgson 2000
Melissa Wilson 2001
Sasha Bentley 2002
Shannyn Rickets 2003
Michaela Hillman 2004
No Event 2005
No Event 2006
No Event 2007
No Event 2008
No Event 2009
No Event 2010
No Event 2011
No Event 2012
No Event 2013
No Event 2014
No Event 2015
No Event 2016
No Event 2017
No Event 2018
No Event 2019

 

AGM History

 

Please see below links and information on GCA Tennis AGM’s (Annual General Meetings).

  • Coming Soon

For any immediate assistance please contact Roger Marquass on 07 5576 2522.